Jadavpur University

Jadavpur University

Overview

In 1905, the National Council of Education (NCE) was setup by the joint efforts of Raja Subodh Chandra Mallik, Brajendra Kishore Roy Chowdhury, Sir Rash Behari Ghosh (first President of NCE), Rabindranath Tagore and Sri Aurobindo Ghosh. Its primary aim was to impart literary, scientific and technical education on national lines exclusively under national control.

In 1910 the Society for the Promotion of Technical Education in Bengal which looked after Bengal Technical Institute (which later became College of Engineering and Technology, Bengal) was amalgamated to NCE. NCE henceforth looked after the College of Engineering and Technology, Bengal.

After Independence, on the 24th of December 1955, Jadavpur University was officially established by the Government of West Bengal with the concurrence of the Government of India. Now Jadavpur University has successfully established itself as a foremost Indian University with a vast repertoire of courses offered, an enviable list of faculty members and has come to be known for its commitment towards advanced study and research.

University Data

Former names

National Council of Education. Bengal Technical Institute. University Status.
Type
Public research university
Accreditation
NAAC
Academic affiliations
UGC, AIU, AICTE, ACU, PCI
Chancellor
Governor of West Bengal
Vice-Chancellor
Suranjan Das
Address
Jadavpur, Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Website
www.jaduniv.edu

Academic Departments

Bengali
Comparative Literature
Economics
Education
English
Film Studies
History
International Relations
Library & Information Science
Philosophy
Physical Education
Sanskrit
Sociology
Chemistry
Geography
Geological sciences
Instrumentation Science
Life science & Bio-technology
Mathematics
Physics
Architecture
Chemical Engineering
Civil Engineering
Computer Science & Engineering
Construction Engineering
Electrical Engineering
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
Food Technology & Bio-Chemical Engineering Information Technology
Instrumentation & Electronics Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Metallurgical & Material Engineering
Pharmaceutical Technology
Power Engineering
Printing Engineering
Production Engineering

Admission Schedule for Arts, Science and Engineering & Technology

Under Graduate Courses
Admission process for Under Graduate Courses is initiated when the results for +2 Board examination is declared.

Post Graduate Courses
Admission process for Post Graduate Courses is initiated in the period April – May

PhD Enrollment
Normally the selection process is done twice a year
  • May – June
  • December – January
Note: Some faculties accept application throughout the year. In specific cases enrollments are advertised on the website.
Students of Jadavpur University

Admission Schedule - Interdisciplinary Studies, Law and Management

Post Graduate Courses
Admission process for Post Graduate Courses is initiated in the period April – May

PhD EnrollmentNormally the selection process is done twice a year
  • May – June
  • December – January
Note: Some faculties accept application throughout the year. In specific cases enrollments are advertised on the website.

Leave a Comment